Dundas in Richland County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1950 Census Population Center

Inscription. This monument was erected to commemorate the determination of 1950 center of population of the United States of America in Richland County, Ill. and was dedicated October 18, 1951 at the ceremony attended by Adlai E. Stevenson Gov. State of Ill., Henry R. Schricker Gov. State of Ind., Charles Sawyer Secretary of Commerce, U.S.A.

The 1950 census of population conducted by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce determined the center of population of the United States to be at latitude 38 degrees 50 minutes 21 seconds north and longitude 88 degrees 9 minutes 33 seconds west. This marker is located near the center of population.

1. The 1950 Census
The 1950 census reported the United States continental population as 150,897,361 up nearly 19 million from 1940. The aggregate number changed
Detail of marker
only 3.6 million, however the 1930 and 1940 census data also included the population of the Philippines, because those islands had been ceded to the United States in 1898. On July 4, 1946, the Philippines were granted independence and became the Republic of the Philippines. Even with the loss of over 400,000 US lives in WWII (see http://www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0004615.html), continental population grew substantially - the beginning of the "baby boom."
    — Submitted May 6, 2010, by John Desaulniers, Jr. of Mingo, Iowa.

2. Stevenson and Schricker
Present at the ceremony for this marker in October, 1951 were Adlai Stevenson, governor of Illinois, and Henry Schricker, governor of Indiana, even though Dundas is 35 miles (as the crow flies) from the Indiana border. In July, 1952, Henry Schricker would introduce Adlai Stevenson at the Democratic National Convention in Chicago, where Stevenson would win the nomination of the party.

Marker is located in front of the Dundas Ruritan Club building, seen here on County Road 1800N (East Dundas Lane in town). This picture is taken looking north.