Cockburn Town in Grand Turk, Turks and Caicos Islands, British Overseas Territories — North Atlantic Ocean

Sunnyside

Inscription. This house, which always has been known as Sunnyside, was originally located on a cay off South Caicos called Sail Rock Cay. It was built in the 1870s and has the distinction of being one of the most famous houses on Front Street. It was moved board by board to its present location on Grand Turk by Mrs. Mary Jones, wife of the late Father Clifford Jones of St. Thomas Parish Church. Now, the house is owned by Mitch Rolling of Blue Water Divers and the leader of "High Tide," Grand Turk's own Ripsaw Blues Band. (Marker Number #22.)

More about this marker. Marker is mounted to the right of the front gate on a short, white, exterior wall which encircles the house and property.

Regarding Sunnyside. Sunnyside is a two-story, white and grey structure with a covered front porch, exterior staircase, and a pale turquoise roof with dormer windows . The building's frame construction utilizes wood and corrugated tin.

Front Street is seen in the foreground. The Marker is mounted on the outside wall to the right of the fenced section. Note the sign on the house itself includes a hyphen in the name.
3. Sunnyside Marker, seen at Front Street and Freemason Alley