Glendale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Methodist Episcopal Church of Glendale Sanctuary

This property is listed in the
National Register of Historic Places
By the United States Department of the Interior

Listed

The First United Methodist Church of Glendale was originally chartered as the Methodist Episcopal Church of Glendale in 1894. The Sanctuary was designed by Los Angeles architects, G. A. Faithful and L. B. Baker, and is an outstanding example of Gothic Revival architecture. The design elements include granite columns, arches, and a 50-foot bell tower. W. M. Mullen built the structure with labor donated by church volunteers, at a cost of $12,000. The distinctive characteristic of the sanctuary at the time of construction was the unique use of "clinker" bricks. Being heavier than regular bricks, the name "clinker" brick is said to come from the sound the bricks would make when banged together. The distorted shapes and intense hues of the bricks were accidentally created when the surface of the brick became too close to the fire, which changed them into volcanic textures. The bricks were originally discarded, but were discovered by builders and architects around 1920, who found visual energy and natural beauty in their irregularity.

Notable Buildings. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1892.

Click on photo to see detail of the "clinker" bricks as noted in marker text.