Catlin Court Historic District in Glendale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Glendale Townsite

Catlin Court Historic District

National Register
of Historic Places

Listed June 9, 1992
United States
Department of the Interior.

Catlin Court was one of Glendale's early fashionable neighborhoods where mayors, merchants, doctors, ministers, builders and educators lived in homes that represented the Craftsman Bungalow and other popular building styles of the time. The neighborhood began in the fall of 1914, as Glendale entered a time of growth and prosperity, when Glendale State Bank President Lafayette Myers convinced Otto Hansen, a Wisconsin investor, to develop an 80-acre tract of land within the city limits. Myers formed a real estate agency with A. A. Carrick to promote the sale of lots in the subdivision called Catlin Court (Catlin was the maiden name of Hansen's wife). Both speculative and custom homes were constructed from copy-book house plans provided by G. W. Protzman, owner of the Glendale Lumber Company.

The Glendale Townsite/Catlin Court Historic District is the area bounded by 59th Avenue, Gardenia Avenue, 58th Avenue, Myrtle Avenue, 57th Avenue, and Palmaire Avenue.

Glendale Townsite 1892, Amended 1895; Park addition 1908; Catlin court 1914

3. Glendale Townsite