Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Calhoun Gold Mine

<--- 1 Mi ---<<<<

Inscription. Famous Calhoun Gold Mine where it is said vein gold was first discovered in Georgia by white men.

In 1828 while deer hunting Benjamin Parks, of Dahlonega, accidentally found quartz gold in pockets or lodes. His find was so rich in gold that it was yellow like yolk of eggs.

Shortly after discovery this mine was sold to U.S. Senator John C. Calhoun, of South Carolina. It was operated by Thomas G. Clemson, son-in-law of Calhoun, and some of the gold was used to found Clemson College, S.C. Specimens from this mine are exhibited at the State Capitol in Atlanta.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 093-1.)

Regarding Calhoun Gold Mine. The site of the mine is on private property.

Looking north: Calhoun Gold Mine Road is in the foreground, and US Highway 19 to the right, headed north. The marker is well hidden in the reddish clump of bushes to the left.
US 19 looking south is to the left; Calhoun Gold Mine Road, leading to the mine, is to the right.