Acworth in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Peters-Davenport House

Inscription. Dr. James Peters built his family’s homestead here. The original house was a very early version of a two-room frame structure with two doors and two chimneys. Outbuildings included a barn, well, privy, and summer kitchen. The original rooms had 10" wide, hand-planed boards on the walls and ceilings and 6" wide pine plank flooring secured with cut or hand-wrought nails.

Significant Civil War military events transpired at the house and in the immediate vicinity in 1864. General Oliver O. Howard, Commander of the 4th Army Corps (Federal) made his headquarters in the house from June 6-10, 1864. An attempt to burn the house was made soon after the Federal departure but the timely arrival of a neighbor saved it from destruction.

Erected 2008 by Cobb County, Georgia.

Looking northwest on Mars Hill Church Road: the intersection with Georgia Highway 176, Mars Hill Road, is visible in the distance.
Looking southeast on Mars Hill Church Road, toward Kennesaw Mountain
The marker stands in front of modern condominiums rather than an antebellum house.