Near Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charleston Besieged

Inscription. In 1861 the port of Charleston prospered. Keeping the city open to trade was crucial for Confederate survival. Confederate forts in Charleston Harbor - including Fort Sumter - protected Charleston throughout the war despite Union blockade, warship attack, and two years of bombardment and siege.

Despite military conflict in the harbor, relative peace prevailed in the city until 1863, when Union forces captured nearby Morris Island and began shelling Charleston. This was a deliberate bombardment of civilians; the North hated Charleston for leading the secessionist movement and firing the first shots of the war. The Union bombardment, along with a devastating fire in 1861 and other fires set by evacuating Southern forces in February 1865, destroyed much of the lower city.

Erected by Fort Sumter National Monument, South Carolina - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

. Marker is in this post office area: Charleston SC 29412, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. In the lower half of the marker is a contemporary sketch showing the Citizens of Charleston watch as ironclad Union warships attack Fort Sumter on April 7, 1863. In the upper right is a photo of Charleston shortly after the 1865 evacuation. February 1865, looking south down Meeting Street: "A city of ruins, of desolation, of vacant houses, of widowed women, of rotting wharves, of deserted warehouses, of wee-wild gardens, of miles of grass-grown streets, of acres of pitiful and voiceful barrenness - this is Charleston, wherein Rebellion loftily reared its head five years ago." -Sidney Andrews, northern newspaper correspondent.

3. Markers Overlooking Charleston Harbor
4. Charleston's Waterfront
Looking from the ferry-boat returning from Fort Sumter. Charleston's storied downtown area survived the war, and revived afterwords to once again become a thriving seaport.
5. Charleston in Distance