Near Caret in Essex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rappahannock Indian Migration

Inscription. West of here, on the ridge between the Mattaponi and Rappahannock Rivers, the Rappahannock Indians built a fort to defend themselves from hostile settlers and other Indians during Bacon’s Rebellion in 1676. An order of the colonial Virginia Council in 1682 granted 4,000 acres to the Rappahannocks “about the town where they dwelt.” In 1683, following increased attacks along the Virginia frontiers by Iroquoian warriors, the General Assembly ordered the Rappahannocks either to find a new home or merge with the Nanzaticos. During January and February 1684, the Rappahannocks and their belongings were transported 35 miles up the Rappahannock River.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N-28.)

The indigenous people of our region, most likely had their first encounter with English explorers, in 1603. Captain Samuel Mace sailed up the Rappahannock River, brutally set upon the Rappahannock tribe, killed their chief and took a number of tribesmen back to England. Interestingly, it was later documented that these same men taught Englishmen how to make a dugout on the banks of the Thames River in London.

Some accounts reveal that four years later, in 1607, Captain John Smith was captured by Powhatan tribesmen. Chief Opechancanough took him upriver to the town of “Topahanocke” for the Rappahannock to establish if this was the Englishman who had killed the chief and kidnapped their men. Smith was not the offender and was freed. Eventually, he mapped the tribal lands on the banks of the river
(Submitted on September 17, 2020.)