Boydton in Mecklenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Boyd Tavern

Confederates Mustered

Inscription.
Alexander Boyd, Sr., a businessman and founder of Boydton, erected the core of this tavern about 1785. The hostelry thrived, and its presence was a major reason for the selection of Boydton as the Mecklenburg County seat. By the mid-19th century, the tavern had evolved into a rambling frame structure with fancy sawn-work detailing, the work of builder-architect Jacob W. Holt. During the Civil War, Mecklenburg's Confederates mustered here. The tavern closed late in the 19th century, converted first to a boarding school and then to apartments. Since 1988, under the care of the Boyd Tavern Foundation, the building has undergone extensive restoration. It is listed on the Virginia Landmarks Registry and the National Register of Historic Places.

Wilson-Kautz Raid In late June 1864, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee and the Army of Northern Virginia were engaged in a desperate defense of the city of Petersburg. Victory for Lee depended on a steady flow of supplies, brought in by rail. To force Lee from Petersburg, Union Gen. U.S. Grant planned to cut Southern supply lines and ordered a cavalry raid to tear up track and destroy railroad stations and bridges. On June 22, 1864, Union Gen. James H. Wilson and August V. Kautz, commanding more than 5,000 cavalry troops, left Petersburg to destroy track on the Richmond
& Danville R.R. and the South Side R.R.

Follow in the footsteps of Gens. Wilson and Kautz along the Virginia Civil War Trails Wilson-Kautz Raid, a tour route that allows you to explore more than 40 Civil war sites in southside Virginia. Please drive carefully as you enjoy the beauty and history along our trail.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Destruction of Genl. Lees lines of Communication in Virginia by Genl. Wilson
Library of congress [LC-DIG-ppmsca-22456]

More about this marker. On the right is a map of the Wilson-Kautz Raid tour route with "Artist Alfred R. Waud's wartime drawing of the Wilson-Kautz Raid." In addition are portraits of "Gen. James H. Wilson" and "Gen. August V. Kautz". The portrait of Capt. Farinholt carries the caption, "Capt. Benjamin L. Farinholt helped to defend Staunton River Bridge from the raiders."

1. The Life and Times of The Boyd Tavern. The Boyd Family Foundation (Submitted on June 14, 2010.)

2. Jacob W. Holt (1811-1880). Architects & Builders NCSU Libraries (Submitted on June 14, 2010.)