Grandview in Edgar County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grandview Township Veterans Honor Roll

The Men and Women
who Have Served
Our Country

Left Panel

Atwill Augustus • Basil Bennett • Emil Bennett • James R. Bolin, Sr. • Rholand Fitzpatrick • Oscar Grable • Lloyd L. Hargis • Archie Hickman • William Jamison • Arlie Kemper • David O. Kime • David B. Long • Revell Querry • George Ryan • James C. Selders • Clifford O. White • William White • John B. Yowell

W W II Dec. 7, 1941 — Dec. 31, 1946

Left Column
Roscoe Arbuckle • Thomas R. Babcock • Robert W. Baker • * Alf O. Barrett • Simeon Bates • Vernon Beaven • John A. Bennett • Harold M. Berry • Lloyd B. Berry • Wendell Blair • James W. Bolin • Nye F. Bouslog • Victor D. Bouslog • Phil W. Bovard • Gerald Boyer • Paul E. Boyer • Lloyd E. Burton • Ray Burton • Donald Bussart • Russell Bussart • Donald Cabeen • John A. Cabeen • Arthur L. Camp • Carl L. Camp • Harold Conine • Allyn Cook • Darrell Cornwell • Charles M. Davis • Elbert Davis • Roger Davis • Brent Demougin • Wayne Demougin • Arthur Dick • Charles H. Dick • James B. Dively • Paul F. Dively • John J. Dorothy • John A. Dunn • Cleo Duzan • Morris Fidler • Max Fitzjarrald • Lester Fox • Harry L. Garver • Ray L. Gosnell • George Graham
• Asa B. Greathouse, Jr. • Allen Griffin • Loren K. Grimes • Paul O. Grismer • Thomas H. Hanna • James R. Hawkins • James W. Hawkins • Charles F. Henson • Ray A. Henson • Siebert L. Hibschman • Max Hinds • Ora W. Holley • Jack E. Hood • Seth Hood • Glen A. Hooker • Ralph Hooker • Edwin A. Huston • Floyd A. Huston • Marion L. Huston

Right Column
Silas Jackson • William Jamison • Ray C. Johnson • Harold Jones • Leonard Kemper • August B. Krisher • Dale E. Laughead • Charles D. Long • Ernest Ludington • Ray P. Ludington • Gene Marrs • Maurice Marrs • John Martin • Troy O. Martin • Robert B. McCarty • * David W. McComas • John McDavitt • Kenneth Menk • Loren Menk • Robert Menk • Charles Miller • Claude Millhouse • Roscoe Nicholson • Ralph Pantle • Vivien Perkinson • James W. Pitts, Sr. • Foster M. Propst • Lyle C. Propst • Harry R. Querry • Robert Radcliff • John R. Reeley, Jr. • Clarence Richey • Melvin Richey, Jr. Raymond Richey • Bernard Ritchey • Paul W. Ryan • Paul A. Saiter • Ralph Selders • Eugene Setzer • Leroy E. Short • Loren S. Short • Harold Sunkel • Ellis Tingley • Virgil Tingley • Robert Vanpelt • Riley E. Vaughn • Clyde Watkins • Horatio Webright • Donald R. White • William P. Williford • William T. Wilson • Jack Wyrick • Lloyd Yargus • John B. Yowell • Richard Zimmerly

Right Panel
Korea June 25, 1950 — Jan.
31, 1955

Raymond O. Barlet • Levi Biggs • Paul E. Boyer • Frank Camp, Jr. • Raymond E. Clapp • Jacques Clark • Allyn Cook • Glen Cook • John J. Dorothy • Olen R. Duzan • Wayne D. Ellington • John E. Frazier • John C. Gough • James H. Griffin • Albert W. Hayes • Donald L. Hiatt • Chester D. Higginbotham • William F. Hukill • Charles D. Latham • Denny Laughead • Charles E. Nay • Donald L. Newhart • John W. Parsley • Joyce A. Parsley • Maurice W. Perkinson • Floyd Reeley • Albert W. Schneider • Charles Schaich • Donald B. Simons • Andrew Waltz

Vietnam Feb. 28, 1961 — May 7, 1975

Left Column
Charles E. Boyer • Steven K. Boyer • Jerry Brimner • Rex Brimner • Jerry Brinkerhoff • David Camp • Michael Camp • John A. Chaney • Benny D. Claypool • Robert A. Creech • David E. Cutright • Anita J. Davis • Robert A. Davis • Steven L. Davis • David W. Dick • Norman Eslinger, Jr. • Michael H. Farris • Marc Fletcher • Joseph Frigge • Charles N. Glatthaar • Richard J. Glatthaar • David L. Griffin • Roy Hinds, Jr. • Wayne R. Holle • Othie S. Hunt, Jr. • James R. Jones

Right Column
Joseph B. Krisher • David Laughhead • Jack M. Lilley • Larry D. Lowry • Gary W. Markwell • Kenneth Markwell • Ronald Markwell • Michael Martin • Stephen R. McDavitt • Emmett E. Murphy • Ernest C. Murphy • Kenneth Nay • Kenneth A.
Parrish • Patrick O. Ryan • John H. See • Vern See • Carol R. Sims • Robert F. Sisson • Max Trotter • Gary L. Waters • John A. Williams • Gary Wright

Lebanon — Grenada Aug. 24, 1982 — July 31, 1984

Brian Lee Alieff • Charlotte Kimble Baber • James V. Camp

1. Thank You
To whom ever was responsible for taking time to commemorate those men who left their farms and families, especially those who did not return, for the sake of what was considered a worthy cause at the time. Seeing my Dad's name on the marker was very touching. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted November 8, 2015, by Sue Radcliff Anderson of Pagosa Springs, Colorado.

5. Dedication Bricks in Walk-way. .