Oakland in Coles County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oakland, Illinois Community W. W. I War Memorial

Front Section
Lucy M. Reeds Red Cross Nurse Overseas

Soldiers Overseas

Column One
George L. Adams • Samuel Adams • Floyd Annin • Harry Annin • Archie Ashmore • Frank Ashmore • Logan W. Blevins, Sergt. • Frank Brandt • George A. Brown • Paul Buckler • Barton O. Burns • Elbert Butcher • Clarence Campbell • Ray Campbell • John Chesley • Harry L. Clapp • Omer F. Clement, 1st Sergt. • Cyrus Covalt • Oharles Cossins • Don Daniels • Roy E. Daniels

Column Two
Ernest F. Deam • James E. Dean • William T. Digby, Sergt. • George W. Dukeman • Robert Dukeman • Walter Fay • Loyd Friddle • John T. Gillis • James Hahn • Cyril O. Hammil • Elby Harvey • Elmer L. Henry • John F. Henderson, 1st Lieut. • Joseph B. Hendrix, 2nd Lieut. • William R. Hinds • James A. Holmes • Guy Hollis • Jesse L. Hood • Lew F. Honn • Wilbur Honn • William C. Hunt • Oberlin B. Kinzel, 2nd Lieut.

Column Three
Chester Kurtz • Otis C. Lamb • Herman H. Lutz • Arthur L. McConkey, Corp. • Lawrence McGregor • Paul McGregor • Edward McIntyre, Sergt. • John C. Mauzy • William F. McQueen • Obie R. Neal • Fred Newman • Brook W. Padgett • George F. Parker • Amiel H. Pfertsh • Poe L. Ramsey • William M. Ramsey • Dick O. Rogers, 2nd Lieut. • Hiram J. Rutherford • McLorn Schooler • Earl
M. Scott

Column Four
John E. Shoemaker • Everett Sissel • Joe C. Skelton • Ernest Smail • Fred Stewart, Corp. • Oscar E. Stewart • James H. Stokes, Sergt. • Jesse F. Swinford • Daniel Taylor • General L. Taylor • George Taylor • Herman Taylor • Wiley B. Truax • Harvey C. Utterback • Ralph A. Wells • Walter H. White, 1st Sergt. • James A. Wilson • Reese S. Martin (A) • Obe L. Waters (A) • William Poole • Fountain W. Brown

Right Side
April 6, 1917 — Nov. 11, 1918

* * * Men in Navy * * *
Charles Applegate • Lewis Butcher • Albert Casey • Irl Gobert • Arthur Hendrix, 1C Yeoman • Elby E. Hanner • Thomas Moffett • Emmet McGahey • Charles Osborn • Joseph Thomas • Thomas Ward • Oscar Coffell

Men in Naval Training Stations
H. Hugh Maddox • William M. Coffey • Charles H. Crawford, 2C M (A) • Delbert E. Hahn, 1C M (A) • Bryant Hanley, D. M. 2C (A) • Hubert W. McGuire, D. M. 1C (A) • Lester Reeder

Left Side
Unveiled May 30, 1919

Aviators in U. S. Cantonments
Robert C. Black, 2nd Lieut. • Charles G. Brenneman, 1st Lieut. • Samuel W. Gilbert

Student Army Training Corps
Andrew Black • Roy Frantz • Ivan Gilbert • Ralph Grace • Benjamin McLaughlin • Cecil S. Winford

Obverse Side
Erected in
Honor of the A. R. C. Nurse Soldiers and Sailors of this Community

Soldiers in U. S. Cantonments
Column One
Albert Alexander, Sergt. • Glen Allen, 2nd Lieut. • Bruce Ashmore • Robert L. Burns, 1st Lieut. • Glenn W. Brown • William M. Coffey • Charles S. Curtis • Dwight Daniels • Claude Davis • Carl R. Dennis • Naaman Dennison, Mess Sergt. • John Eskew • Frank Fanning • Evans Frantz • Clarence Gilbert • Ernest Franklin

Column Two
Paul Glbert • Dalton Green • Herman D. Hanner • Joseph Hall • Ralph Hall, Corp. • Percy Hall • Ross Hallowell • Clifford Hopkins • Willard R. Harvey • Dwight Harrington • Perry House • Harry O. Henderson • Glen Humphrey • Roscoe Jackson • Thomas Jones

Column Three
Carl Kirkpatrick • Harry Kirkpatrick • Pierce Kirkpatrick • Samuel King • Porter Landers • Eugene C. Mason, 1st Lieut. • Raymond Magruder, Sergt. • Orvin E. McQueen • Luther Moore • James Mullis • James Murphy • Charles Naphew • * William Nolan • Carlisle Z. Norton, Corp. • Kelton L. Pepper, Major • Ernest Pribble

Column Four
James D. Pierson, 1st Lieut. • Carlysle Pemberton, 1st Lieut. • Thomas Porter • Leo M. Rutherford, Sergt. • Edward L. Stewart • William O. Sublett • Roy O. Swinford • * General M. Taylor • George W. Taylor, Sergt. • Eugene Taylor • Hersdel Wooten • Carl Wimer • Chester H. Wells • Cecil
P. Yeargin

5. Full View of "Top Statues"
6. Front View - - Left Statue
7. Obverse View - - Left Statue
8. Front View - - Right Statue
9. Obverse View - - Right Statue
11. W. W. I - - Field Piece
Seen here is a 7.7cm (77mm) German Rheinmetall made Feldkanone 16 (FK 16), probably captured by a local unit. At the end of World War One there were 3020 of these still in use by German Artillery units. The World War I Memorial is a short walk to the right.. > > >