Green Bay in Prince Edward County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

CCC Company 1390

Camp Gallion

Inscription. A short distance west is the site of Camp Gallion, home from 1933 to 1941 of Civilian Conservation Corps Company 1390. This all-African American company performed extensive work in the present-day Prince Edward-Gallion State Forest. Company 1390 built five forest-fire lookout towers, 94 miles of forest-fire lanes, 62 miles of truck trails, 33 bridges, and both Goodwin and Prince Edward Lakes, now the centerpieces of Twin Lakes State Park. The men also thinned 500 acres of forest, planted 4,500 trees, and performed 3,142 hours of fire-fighting duty. In addition, the company conducted an education program to reduce illiteracy among its members.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number M-29.)

2. Patrick Henry Hwy & Tower Rd (facing west)