Burlington in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pleasant Grove High School

Side A
Pleasant Grove High School was built on this site in 1922 to serve grades 8 - 10 from 5 small schools in the Pleasant Grove township and one from the Faucette township; Mahan, Sidney, King, Squires, and McCray. Brogden Tew was the first principal. Grades 1 - 7 from the 5 schools, plus Union Ridge School, were consolidated into Pleasant Grove in 1925 - 30. All small schools were eventually sold or demolished.

In 1962 all-white high schools in the eastern quadrant of the county: Pleasant Grove, Haw River, and Mebane, were consolidated into Eastern High School. Woodlawn Middle School opened in 1970 to receive all 6 - 8 grade students in the district. Pleasant Grove became an elementary school until it was closed in 1971 as part of the county plan to comply with the desegregation regulations resulting from the Supreme Court decision in the Brown vs. Board of Education case, which declared segregation by race unconstitutional. Pleasant Grove white students and staff were integrated into Pleasant Grove Union School. Edward Iseley served the school as Teacher and Principal from 1930 - 1971 and was the last principal. The building was later demolished except for the cafeteria/gym wing which remains today as a recreation/community center.

Side B
Pleasant Grove High School 1922 - 1971 Dedicated
May 20, 1995 by the Class of 1942 Frances Allred • Corinna Apple • Marvin Blanchard • Sarah Blanchard • Mary Bright • Pauline Carden • Fred Cook • Cecile Eudy • Hubert Faucette • Billy Garrison • Melvin Haney • Mary Lea Hester • Mary Ingold • Mary Emma Lewis • Lawrence Madden • Lucille Madden • Louise Mahan • Evelyn Maness • Cleo Mansfield • Russell Murray • Thomas Nance • Nannie Lou Porterfield • Nellie Sue Porterfield • Jack Rascoe • Billy Richmond • Pauline Rippy • Felix Simmons • Leonard Simmons* • G.W. Terrell • Hazel Tickle • Earl Tillman • Hazel Walker • Ruthie Lee Wellons
Class Motto: "Not on top, but climbing"
*Superintendent Alamance County Schools 1983 - 88