Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A. Carson Stamm Residence

Inscription. This stately Georgian Revival-styled edifice at 333. S. Thirteenth Street was completed in 1909 as the home of prominent Harrisburg attorney A. Carson Stamm (1863-1939); The building is unique both in location as a single home nestled within the older Allsion Hill residential community and as having been built much later than its late 19th century neighbors. Stamm was also president of the Harrisburg School Board in the early 20th Century and played a significant role in the development of the many neighborhood schools that were built in Harrisburg during this time. Stamm is remembered for his civic leadership during the City Beautiful Movement and, in particular, for collaborating with J. Horace McFarland in bringing Allsion Hill closer to the downtown by Leading the effort to build the Mulberry Street Bridge, the original span of which opened in 1892. That same year, Stamm entered into the practice of law, and later joined with Marlin E. Olmsted, nationally-acclaimed lawyer and U. S. Congressman, in establishing the Harrisburg law firm of Olmsted and Stamm. Carson Stamm also served on the City's Public Works Board and oversaw many municipal improvements undertaken in the early 20th Century. Stamm's home stands as a memorial, like that of J. Horace McFarlan's Breeze Hill in Bellevue Park, to the civic leaders of Allsion Hill who had
the vision of achieving a unified Harrisburg.

Erected by The Harrisburg History Project Commissioned by Mayor Stephen R. Reed.