Cockburn Town in Grand Turk, Turks and Caicos Islands, British Overseas Territories — North Atlantic Ocean

Todds

Mounted on the front of the building.
Inscription. Todds, which was built in the 1880's, not only is the oldest variety store in the island, but also the only one still trading under its almost-original name and owned by the same family. The store was first owned by the Stubbs family who were the largest landowners in the Caicos Islands and also one of the foremost salt families in the territory. Freddie Todd purchased it in the early 20th century for his daughter, Eva Todd. When she died in the 1960's, her cousins, Olive Wood and Minnie Tatem, daughters of the late, distinguished local personality, Mr. W. R. Tatem, inherited the shop. Today it is owned by Miss Olive's son and daughter, John & Shirley, who also are Miss Minnie's nephew and niece. It was requested by the family that the name of the store never be changed from Todds. (Marker Number #16.)

Regarding Todds. The building is constructed with corrugated metal with large wooden doors.

Marker is mounted to the right of the main entrance to Todds. At the time of the photo, the store was closed following Hurricane Ike.
5. Todds Marker, seen at Darrell's Alley on Front Street