Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

More of the Great Fire

Ridgefield, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
On the Night of December 8, 1895 a fire broke out in the undertaking and furniture store of Bedient & Mead at the northeast corner of Main St. and Bailey Ave. The fire spread rapidly to the adjoining Western Union telegraph office and Barhite & Valden's general store. Fire continued east on Bailey Ave. consuming businesses and apartments, jumped across the street and partially burned Hiram Scott's livery stable.

Next to burn was Town Hall, the Masonic Hall, and several homes and businesses along Main Street. Last to burn was the Scott Block, which also housed Bissell's drug store and the residence of Col. Hiram Scott, who was the town clerk and probate judge. His small office attached to the building was torn down and as a result the fire stopped there. Ridgefield sought help from Danbury, but by the time they arrived by train the fire was out. Long heard cries for the establishment of a fire department were at last acted upon, and the following year the Ridgefield Volunteer Fire Dept. was organized.

Erected 2008 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 17.)

In addition, it is included in the The Museum in the Streets®: Ridgefield, Connecticut series list. A significant historical date for this entry is December 8, 1981.