North Augusta in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

James U. Jackson Memorial Bridge / James U. Jackson (1856-1925)

James U. Jackson Memorial Bridge
The first North Augusta bridge was built in 1891 by James U. Jackson. The present bridge, built in 1939, was formally dedicated as "The James U. Jackson Memorial Bridge." The building of the 1891 bridge, the Augusta-Aiken street car line, and the magnificent Hampton Terrace Hotel earned him the title "Founder of North Augusta."

James U. Jackson
(1856-1925)
A native of Augusta, Georgia, he graduated from Richmond Academy and the University of Georgia. In 1889, he founded the North Augusta Land Company, which built the old 13th Street Bridge. He was the prime mover in the development of North Augusta, S. C. A prominent railroad executive, he secured the Union Railway Station for Augusta.

Erected 1972 by North Augusta Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-5.)

. Marker is in this post office area: North Augusta SC 29841, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. James U. Jackson Memorial Bridge Marker looking south along US 25
4. James U. Jackson ( 1856-1925) Marker looking north along US 25