Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Commanding Officer's House

1. Commanding Officer's House Marker, Springfield Armory
Springfield Armory National Historic Site, Springfield, MA
Inscription.
Four years after taking command at Springfield Armory in 1841, Maj. James W. Ripley began construction of this residence. When he demolished the existing CO's residence to make room for Main Arsenal, he antagonized the builder of that house, a man with powerful political connections.

Ripley's opponents labeled his new residence a "magnificent mansion,” fueling the controversies that bedeviled him during his entire term at Springfield Armory. He became the subject of various investigations, leading finally to a military court of inquiry. Among the charges were extravagance and waste of government funds for building this house, but in the end he was completely exonerated.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 42° 6.46′ N, 72° 34.951′ W. Marker was in Springfield, Massachusetts, in Hampden County. Marker could be reached from State Street. The marker is beside the walkway leading to the Commanding Officer's House just behind the Main Arsenal

1. Springfield Armory National Historic Site. National Park Service website entry. (Submitted on June 11, 2010, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

2. Brevet Brigadier General James W. Ripley. A biography hosted by the United States Army Ordnance Corps and School. (Submitted on October 2, 2014, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Commanding Officer's House, Springfield Armory National Historic Site
The marker is beside the sidewalk.