Society Hill in Darlington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Long Bluff

Inscription. Marker Front:
Long Bluff, 3/4 mile east on Great Pedee River, was the site of the first courthouse and jail for old Cheraws District in 1772. The town was known as Greeneville after the Revolution and remained the seat of justice until the formation of Darlington, Marlboro and Chesterfield Districts. Circuit courts and elections were conducted for a while longer.

Marker Reverse
At a Circuit Court held here on November 15, 1774, more than a year before the Declaration of Independence, the Grand Jury of Cheraws District denied the right of Parliament to levy taxes on them and declared themselves ready to defend with their lives and fortunes the right to obey only those laws made by their own elected representatives.

Erected 1965 by Darlington County Historical Society. (Marker Number 16-3.)

is at or near this postal address: 112 Church St, Society Hill SC 29593, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The site of the settlement of Long Bluff
Long ago reclaimed by local farmers and the Great Pee Dee River. Protected since 1974 as part of the Welsh Neck-Long Bluff-Society Hill Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.