Marquette in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frank J. Hess and Sons Cooperage / Frank J. Hess, Cooper

Side A
The Frank J. Hess and Sons Cooperage became Wisconsin's largest independent family-owned cooperage, manufacturing quarter-sawn white oak beer, wine, and whiskey barrels. The two factory buildings located near the railroad tracks were behind the family home, which stood at 1952 Atwood Avenue. At its peak, the Hess Cooperage could manufacture 40 barrels a day. When it closed in 1966, it was the last factory in America that manufactured white oak beer kegs.

Side B
Frank J. Hess, born in southern Bohemia, entered an apprenticeship at the Pilsen Brewery at age 14 to become a cooper (barrel maker). In 1889 Frank immigrated to America. First employed as a cooper in Chicago, he later set up his own shop in Prairie du Chien manufacturing white oak beer kegs for local breweries. In 1904 Henry Fauerbach persuaded Frank to start an independent cooperage business in Madison to supply beer kegs for Fauerbach, Hausmann, Breckheimer and other breweries.

Erected 2008 by Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 44.)

Closeup of photo on marker: "Hess Cooperage buildings in 1962"
Closeup of photo on marker: "Frank Hess and Anna Stluka, married in 1894 in Prairie du Chien, had one daughter and six sons. All seven children worked in the cooperage. Sons Joe, Tony, Frank Jr. and Edward are shown working with their father in this 1954 photo."
Area where Hess home and cooperage were located, which is now a parking lot.