Near Brothertown in Calumet County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Brothertown Indians of Wisconsin

Inscription. The Brothertown (Brotherton) are descendants of the Pequot and Mohegan (Algonquin-speaking) tribes in southern New England. They became a tribe in 1769 when seven Christian and English-speaking communities organized and moved to land in upstate New York. They cleared the land, planted fields and built houses while under intense pressure to again move west. The Brothertown joined their neighbors, the Oneida and the Stockbridge, and planned a move to Wisconsin. The Brothertown purchased land near Kaukauna which the United States government exchanged for the land called Brothertown Township in Calumet County. Five groups of the Brothertown arrived in Wisconsin on ships at the port of Green Bay between 1831 and 1836. Upon arrival, the Brothertown's cleared land and began farming after building a church near Jericho. Today, the Brothertown remain a culturally distinct Indian community of about 2,400 with the largest concentration residing in the Fond du Lac area.

Erected 1999 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 425.)

Looking southwest towards a nearby wayside; Lake Winnebago can be seen in the distance.