Sonora in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sonora Opera Hall

Inscription. James Divoll and Joseph Bray, owners of the Bonanza mine constructed the Star Flouring Mills on this site in 1879. In August 1885 the mill burned, leaving the stone and brick walls. From the ruins they built the Opera Hall. The Hall was only active for about 10 years, hosting plays, patriotic events, fairs and exhibits. In 1896 Bray became the sole owner and converted the building into a carpenter shop. Joseph Francis and John Damas acquired the property in 1911 and opened the Opera Hall Garage, which operated until 1979. Francis bought out Damas in 1922. The City of Sonora acquired the property in 1986 and through state grants, redevelopment, and volunteer efforts was able to restore the building.

Erected 2006 by Grand Council, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Sonora Opera Hall. It was constructed from the ruins of the Star Flouring Mill that was originally on the site. James Divoll and Joseph Bray who owned the Bonanza gold mine, which was located close to where Sonora High School is today, had built the mill in 1879. Some thought that gold from the Bonanza was stored at the flourmill until it could be transported by wagon to Stockton. In August 1885, some men broke into the flourmill, probably searching for gold. A fire was started which destroyed much of the flourmill. Jacob Bray, the night watchman, and Joseph’s brother were killed in the fire. Instead of rebuilding the
flourmill, Divoll and Bray decided to use the remaining brick walls in the construction of the Opera Hall. On Christmas Eve 1885, a roller skating party was held as the inaugural event. At that time roller-skating was very popular with adults and children. The City of Sonora acquired the building in 1985 and was able to restore it with grants from the State of California and donations from private individuals.
Source: Tuolumne County Historical Society - http://www.tchistory.org/TCHISTORY/Sonora.htm

3. Sonora Opera Hall