Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The First Flight

Inscription. "The flight lasted only 12 seconds, but nevertheless the first in the history of the world in which a machine carrying a man had raised itself by its own power into full flight, had sailed forward without reduction of speed, and had finally landed at a point as high as that from which it had started."
Orville Wright, 1903

The first flight, December 17, 1903, 10:35 a.m., 120 feet in 12 seconds. Orville Wright is at the controls, lying prone on the lower wing.

Running alongside to balance the machine on the monorail, Wilbur Wright has just released his hold of the right wing.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Wright Brothers National Memorial.

In the background can be seen the commemorative granite boulder and replica monorail marking the lift-off point of four flights on December 17, 1903.
3. The First Flight Sculpture
"...To honor the memory of Orville and Wilber Wright and the citizens of North Carolina who welcomed and assisted them. ..."
4. The First Flight Sculpture
5. The First Flight Sculpture