Harrison in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Merritt Hill

Spirit of 1776

Inscription.
This historic site is Merritt Hill which marks one of the actions in the battle of White Plains on October 28, 1776.

During the attack on Chatterton Hill, the British marched up the road to Connecticut (Lake street) to attack the left flank of Washington’s defense assembled on Hatfield Hill (opposite Merritt Hill).

General Heath, under General Washington, had placed Colonel Malcolm, his N.Y. Regiment and Lt. Fenno with one field piece to station Merritt Hill in defense of Hatfield Hill.

Lt. Fenno fired a cannonball directly into 20 British horsemen approaching Hatfield Hill. This single shot caused the British to retreat back towards White Plains.

A
Harrison
Landmark

Erected by Alex Funicello, M.D.

3. Marker in Silver Lake Preserve county park
Marker can be seen here in the parking lot of the Silver Lake Preserve county park.
Another marker with identical text is located a short distance to the south.
5. Battle of White Plains Monument
This monument to the Battle of White Plains is located nearby. It is reachable via a trail from that begins at the marker.
6. Article and Photos in The Item Nov 2, 2001
To read article, click on image, then click one more time after it opens. Article by Cara Aidone, photos by Aaron Houston. Permission to show this image on this HMdb.org page obtained by Dr. Alex Funicello.
7. Photos in The Item Nov 8, 2002
To read captions, click on image, then click one more time after it opens. Photos by Ava Crockett. Permission to show this image on this HMdb.org page obtained by Dr. Alex Funicello.
8. Article and Photos in The Item Nov 15, 2002
Article by Daniel Geiger. Permission to show this image on this HMdb.org page obtained by Dr. Alex Funicello.
9. Article and Photos in The Harrison Report Nov 21, 2003
To read article, click on image, then click one more time after it opens. Article and photos by Alex Malecki. Permission to show this image on this HMdb.org page obtained by Dr. Alex Funicello.
By Alex Malecki. Copyright 2003 The Harrison Report. Permission required to reproduce.
10. “Purchase resident Dr. Alex Funicello helped bring the re-enactments back to life in Silver Lake.”
Close-up of one of the photographs in the article from Image No. 9.