Near New Castle in Henry County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry County War Memorial

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
( Center Section )
To honor the men and the women of Henry County who bravely fought in the Great Wars and to the heroes who gave their lives on Land, on the Sea and in the Sky that mankind might live in freedom. We humbly dedicate this Memorial the Eleventh Day of November, 1972

( Left Section )
* * * Patriotic * * * Sacrifice * * *
( Row One )
* * World War I * *
Bertram Buchanan • Carl E. Buck • Gerald H. Carpenter • James A. Caudle • Robert Collins • Orville Cook • Clarence M. Crull • Henry C. Dunbar • Benjamin L. Englerth • Earl Frazier • Clyde J. Hart • Sidney Holland • Alva C. Hollis • William R. Lee • Gerald Maddy • Charles Mundell • Charles Mundy • Orlie K. McDaniel • James L. Payne • Samuel B. Peacock • Eugene R. Pence • Carl F. Ross • Howard R. Smith • Thomas V. Thomas • Alva A. Wilson

[ Row Two ]
* * World War II * *
Emory Alexander • Guy V. Amburgey • Freeman Ayres • Jack W. Barber • Roy L. Barnes • Gordon Barratt • Carl E. Bell • Carl Beeson • Vaughn Bowers • Charles T. Brown • Clifford Brown • Gerald H. Burk • Charles A. Burns • Raymond M. Byrd • Charles O. Byrket • James D. Capshaw • William E. Carmack • Paul T. Carter • Joseph E. Chandler • Alonzo Clark • Hurlan R. Clark • Fay L. Cleek • Sherman L. Collins • Lawrence R. Corum • Glenn
R. Cowan

( Row Three )
Charles Cranor, Jr. • Ralph Darling • Robert Eachus • James R. Eckrote • Robert Erickson • Flossie D. Flannery • Arthur D. Ford • Willard G. Gibson • Charles F. Glynn • Keith Goar • Douglas H. Gorman • William Grady • Owen Griffin • Orran A. Grubbs • Kennith Gwinn • Francis Leon Hannon • Forrest R. Hayden • Fred Haynes • Roy A. Haynes • Ward Hicks • Virgil M. Hoover • Charles D. Horn • Harry R. Horn • Warren G. Hornaday • Elizabeth Howren

( Row Four )
Robert E. Hubbard • Edward C. Jones • Howard Jones • K. B. Jones • Thomas Joyce • Emil Judd • Milton T. Kellum • Cecil B. Kendricks • James Kennedy • Earl Kindley • Max Leisure • Millis Leisure • Leroy Lewis • Charles Loer • Glenn G. Manning • Charles Merchant • Gene M. Millikan • Wayne Stevens

( Right Section )
* * * Forever * * * Remembered * * *
( Row One )
Herbert McMillan • Emmitt L. Neal • Willie Nickols • Clifton S. Pedigo • Donald Personette • Elmer M. Pfenniger • Robert Pitts, Jr. • Willard C. Porter • Raymond K. Purvis • William E. Rector • Irdle J. Reece • Elmo Reese • William E. Ridgeway • Anthel Rigney • George L. Roach • Roy Ruddell • Louis B. Beal • Ralph Street

[ Row Two ]
Richard D.
Rutherford • Elmer C. Sidwell • Ralph Skaggs • Emmett Solomon • Albert A. Smith • Andrew F. Smith • Earl Spears • James Spitler • Edwin W. Stopp • Otto K. Stephens • James E. Stiers • Dudley Strickler • James E. Stubbs • Francis E. Sumwalt • Randall W. Taylor • Charles M. Thornburg • Clarence Tungate • Frank H. Vance • Claude Van Zant, Jr. • Ralph Veach • Charles Vinson • Sidney E. Vergne • Leo E. Walsh • Raymond Wiley, Jr. • Warren Younce • Arvid P. Zetterberg

( Row Three )
* * Korea * *
Ralph Edward Bailey • Richard Baldock, Jr. • Harold R. Bravard • Thomas Roy Caylor • Ernest W. Cox • Richard L. Davis • James L. Gilliam • Richard John Gorman • Richard Kissick • Cecil Howard Marcum • Richard E. Millis • Lloyd Eugene Morgan • Richard L. Nicholson • Robert Eugene Redding • James Abner Surber • John E. Thurman • Robert Lee White • Dillard C. Wyatt • Robert L. Bertram • David Mark • John R. Poynter, Jr. • Carl E. Smith

( Row Four )
* * Vietnam * *
Charles Everott Crandall • Larry Wayne Darling • Ronald Davis • Tommy Ray Eaton • William Aaron Harter • Timothy Lee Hayes • Dennis Ray Hinton • Thomas Eugene Holloway • David Claud Jasper • Kenneth Bruce Kendall • John A. Keesling • Jimmie Lee Minks • James B. Powell • George Michael Sloan • Fredrick Smith • Bradford Trout • Michael R. White • Stephen Mark White • Timothy H. Lacy

Erected

8. Field Gun made in 1890