Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Antonio Maceo Grajales

Lugarteniente General, Ejercito Libertador de Cuba

— Lieutenant General, Cuban Liberation Army —

Mounted below the heraldic arms of Cuba.
Inscription. Born in Santiago de Cuba 14 June 1845. Rose from Private to Major General during the Ten-years War of Independence 1868-78. During the final War of Independence, he led the 1896 invasion of Cuba from Oriente across 750 miles of continual combat. Famed for brilliant guerrilla tactics, his many victories roused the Cuban people against the Spanish Colonial regime. He perished in combat on 7 December 1896 at Punta Brava, Province of Havana, Cuba.

1845-1896

Nacio en Santiago de Cuba el 14 de Junio 1845. Ascendio de Soldado Raso a Mayor General durante la Guerra de los Diez Años contra España por la Independencia de Cuba 1868-78. Reiniciada la guerra en 1895, realizo la invasion de la isla, 1200 kilometros, de Oriente a Occidente, en un diario combatir de tres meses, poniendo al pueblo de Cuba en pie de guerra contra el regimen colonial. Antonio Maceo murio en combate el 7 de Deciembre de 1896 en Punta Brava, Provincia de La Habana, Cuba.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a pillar which is topped by a bust of Antonio Maceo Grajales. The pillar also features the coat of arms of Cuba,
which additionally appears above the main gate into the park.

The Parque Amigos de Jose Martí was privately donated as park land to the Cuban government prior to the country's communist revolution. Today the city lot on which the park sits remains officially the property of the Republic of Cuba, and contains soil brought from each of the island's provinces.

3. Monuments to Antonio Maceo Grajales and Jose Marti
Marti's statue is flanked by the U.S. and Cuban flags.