Sheboygan Falls in Sheboygan County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cole Historic District

Inscription. The Cole Historic District, bounded by Water, Monroe, Adams and Michigan streets, is one of the few remaining historic districts in the state to display the early development of a Wisconsin community from the 1830s and 1840s. The district's two residences, mill house and hotel, built between 1837 and 1848 in the Greek Revival style, were owned by pioneer settler and entrepreneur Charles D. Cole. After the construction of a Sheboygan River bridge in 1839, this area declined and Sheboygan Falls developed on the west side of the river.

Erected 1998 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 389.)

National Register of Historic Places #88002696