Central Vancouver in Greater Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Carnegie Library

City of Vancouver Heritage Building

— Architect: George William Grant —

Inscription. This eclectic 1903 building was one of 2,507 public libraries paid for by the Scottish-American industrialist Andrew Carnegie, the richest person in the world when he retired in 1901. Carnegie believed in the "Gospel of Wealth" and gave away 90% of his fortune. This commanding building is built of Gabriola Island sandstone and features and Ionic corner portico and dome. Romanesque-inspired arched windows, a French mansard roof and and unusual stained glass window by the spiral staircase. Vancouver's main library operated here until 1957, while the top floor housed the Vancouver Museum from 1905 to 1968. In 1980. after a campaign spearheaded by the Downtown Eastside Residents' Association, this building was saved and converted into the Carnegie Community Centre.

Regarding Carnegie Library.

• Of the approximately 2,500 public libraries funded by Andrew Carnegie, 125 were built in Canada. Most of these, 111, were built in Ontario, but 3 were built in British Columbia: New Westminster, Victoria, and Vancouver.

• In 1901, the City of Vancouver received a $50,000 (US) grant to build the library.

2. Carnegie Library Marker - Vancouver Centennial version
Located adjacent to the Vancouver Heritage Building marker is a Vancouver Centennial historical marker for the library, as well: The text reads: "Vancouver's first library and museum building was established here in 1903 with funds donated by American philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Used solely as the city museum from 1957 to 1967, it was later renovated to serve residents of the downtown eastside.
3. Vancouver Carnegie Library (1902) - Photo Courtesy of the Vancouver Public Library
4. Vancouver Carnegie Library (2010)
The marker is barely visible in this picture - mounted on the building, just to the right of the entryway.