Old Market Place in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Robert Lamp House

Inscription. This unusual midblock residence was designed by Frank Lloyd Wright for his boyhood friend, "Robie" Lamp, a realtor and insurance salesman. The simple, boxy shape of the house, with its open floor plan, was very modern for the time. Wright called it "New American" in style, while the diamond-paned casement windows were "Old English" in inspiration. The penthouse on the roof is a later addition, replacing an elegant roof garden complete with grape arbors and a greenhouse. Please respect the privacy of the residents.

Erected 1976 by Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 42.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 22 North Butler Street, Madison WI 53703, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Robert Lamp House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "It is ironic, given the controversy that surrounded Frank Lloyd Wright's life and the near veneration that his buildings now inspire, that the earliest surviving example of his work in his boyhood hometown is all but unknown to most Madisonians. Certainly the site of the house is partly to blame since it is located in the center of the block bounded by Butler, Mifflin, Webster and East Washington, where it is screened from view by the buildings that are placed around the block's perimeter.

"Wright's client was his boyhood companion and lifelong friend, Robert M. Lamp, who by 1903
The front, northeast side of the house. The marker is on the wall next to the steps.
had become a successful travel, real estate and insurance agent. Lamp's two-story flat-roofed house is of brick construction and its cubical form gives it a distinctly urban feeling that is in keeping with its location a block from the capitol square. Wright's design also originally included an elaborate roof top garden, an amenity that disappeared in 1913 when the garden was enclosed and turned into an apartment. Lamp's Butler Street house is actually the second of his homes that Wright had a hand in designing. The first was a now vanished summer cottage known as 'Rocky Roost' for the small island [it] occupied in Lake Mendota."

3. Robert Lamp House
The back of the house.