Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

a site for two legends

Inscription. In 1863 one of Gettysburg's earliest weatherboarded buildings stood at this corner, the home of Judge Samuel Russell.

After the battle the body of an unidentified soldier was found in the side yard to its left clutching a photograph of three young children. The country-wide circulation of that photo led to the identification of Sergeant Amos Hummiston, 134th NY regiment, and generated a national concern with the plight of war-orphaned children and a movement to provide needed care.

The present building housed the automobile dealership of Eddie Plank in the early years of the 19th century. Plank was a native son who pitched for the Philadelphia Athletics (1901-19) and is enshrined in the Baseball Hall of Fame. A former employee recalled: "Everybody knew Eddie Plank ... you couldn't get in the place."

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg, Inc., National Park Service / American Battlefield Protection Program.

More about this marker. On the right is a photo of Plank captioned, Gettysburg's Eddie Plank during his Big League days as a Philadelphia Athletic (1901-1919). Further to the right is a photo of The Judge Russell house ca. 1890, shortly before its demolition. The fenced yard to the left is where Sergeant Humiston was found.

This photo of the marker was taken from the south side of York Street.
The building has been renovated.