Near Weaverville in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The La Grange Mine

Inscription.
This mine was originally known as the Oregon Mountain group of claims, first operated about 1862. In 1892 the mine was purchased by the La Grange Hydraulic Gold Mining Company which brought water from Stuart's Fork through 29 miles of ditch tunnels and flume and delivered it to the mine pit under a 650 food head. Over 100,000,000 yards of gravel were moved and $3,500,000 in gold produced. Large scale operations ceased in 1918.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 778

Plaque placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Mt. Bally Parlor NO. 87, Native Sons of the Golden West; Trinity County Historical Society; and Trinitarianus Chapter, E Clampus Vitus, June 9, 1963.

Erected 1963 by California State Park Commission. (Marker Number 778.)

3. Looking North to where the La Grange Mine was located