Venice in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

337th Army Air Field Base

Inscription. Venice Army Air Field opened during WWII, on July 7, 1942. In June of 1943 the first combat aircraft operated from the field. By March 1944 the base was moved to this location. In all nine groups were trained for combat, with the 337th being the permanent party. There was a constant stream of personnel flowing through the training reservoirs and into active theatres. Airplanes filled the skies as hundreds of pilots were trained in P39's, 40's, 47's, and 51's. The base was officially designated Venice Army Field in 1945 when Col. Vincent B. Dixon, who was universally admired, was assigned as Commanding Officer. The field was decomissioned and the City of Venice was granted a license to operate the airport on May 20, 1946.

On June 10, 1947, by Quit Claim Deed from the United States of America to the City of Venice under provisions of the Surplus Property Act of 1944, the City was designated as sponsor to operate the facility.

Erected 1992 by the Venice Aviation Society, Inc.

View of historical marker with the Venice Airfield in the background.