Bolivar in Tuscarawas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Laurens

Inscription.
The first and only fort of the Revolutionary War, established within the limits of what is now Ohio, was built here in December 1778 by General Lachlan McIntosh, as a defense against the British and Indians, and held until early in August 1779 when it was relieved and abandoned.

It was named in honor of Henry Laurens, President of the Continental Congress.

The small garrison, commanded successively by Colonel John Gibson, Major Frederick Ward Vernon, and Lieutenant Colonel Richard Campbell suffered much from hunger and attacks by the Indian allies of Great Britain.

A number of American soldiers were killed here, and buried near the fort.

Erected 1928 by The Ohio Daughters Of The American Revolution on September 21.

Regarding Fort Laurens. The Fort is no longer in existence but there is an outline of the old fort on the ground. There is also a visitor’s center located there.

3. Fort Laurens Visitors Center
4. The Ohio Society Sons of the American Revolution Marker Closeup
“In commemoration of our Patriot ancestors who served with the 8th Pennsylvania and the 13th Virginia regiments at Fort Laurens from November 18, 1778–August 2, 1779. To assure that their sacrifice to the newly founded Republic was not in vain, we pledge ourselves to maintain in perpetuity these United States of America. —The Ohio Society, Sons of the American Revolution in the Bicentennial Year, May 9, 1976.”
5. Henry Laurens
detail of a 1782 portrait of John Laurens by John Singleton Copley in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“South Carolina merchant and planter Henry Laurens, sent by the Continental Congress to secure a much ­needed loan from Holland, was captured by the British on the high seas and imprisoned for fifteen months in the Tower of London. Finally exchanged after the Battle of Yorktown for General Charles Cornwallis, Laurens posed for this portrait in his capacity as president of the Continental Congress (1777-78). Shortly thereafter he was instructed to join Benjamin Franklin, John Jay, and John Adams as a member of the peace commission. Laurens arrived at Paris just two days before the preliminary treaty bringing the Revolution to a close was signed on November 30, 1782. He inserted a line in the treaty to prevent the British army from ‘carrying away any Negroes or other property.’” -- National Portrait Gallery