Winslow in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Winslow Bridge

Inscription. This date medallion is from the Winslow Bridge that once spanned the Little Colorado River on historic Route 66 just east of Winslow. Because the river had always proved a daunting impediment to travelers, this bridge crossing became a strategic juncture in the flow of travel and commerce. Traversing the river by wagon in the late 1800's required a harrowing journey with wheels often bogged down by quicksand. In 1939, when an older bridge had become obsolete, the 26 foot-wide 2 girder Winslow Bridge was built to ease congestion. Over 800 feet long, it was one of the longest bridges in Arizona. The Winslow Bridge continued to serve the transportation needs of northern Arizona for over 60 years and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1989, but time had taken its toll, and the bridge required replacement in 2005.

Looking NE
From the rest area curb. Rest Area ramada is visible and a wider view of the general area NE toward I-40.
Looking north to see the support cross-section of the bridge girder.
5. The New Winslow Bridge
Arizona State Library, Archives and Public Records. History and Archives Division., circa 1928
6. Winslow Bridge
Photograph of the bridge over the Little Colorado River on United States Highway 66 in Winslow (Ariz.)