Morristown in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Morristown World War I Memorial

Joseph Nicolosi – Sculptor

[ Back of Monument ]
Dulce et Decorum
Est Pro Patria Mori

Raymond A. Barris • Charles S. Dean • Frank J. Feeley • Ralph Hedden • Martin A. Cook • Minot Jones • Edward H. Kane • Walter A. Loree • Benjamin Ford • Harry Osborne • Ada M. Ferguson • Manuel Williams • Dr. James B. Griswold • Charles R. Kelloway • Gustav H. Kissel • Domenico Malvani • J. Bard McVickar • Daniel J. Meskill • Joseph H. Murphy • Anjello Petraccaro • William Spann, Jr. • Malcolm R. White • Elbert C. Decker • Charles J. Davidson • Daniel M. Henchey • Samuel Nixon

Erected 1928 by People of Morristown.

More about this memorial. The granite monument contains a bronze relief plaque depicting Winged Victory extending her arm over World War I soldiers.

2. Morristown World War I Memorial Marker (Rear View)
The back of the monument contains the names of 26 residents of Morristown who died in action during World War I. The Latin quote translates to “Sweet and fitting is to die for one's country”. It is from “The Odes” by the Roman poet Horace.
3. Marker in Morristown
This memorial, which honors Morristown residents who died in World War I, was dedicated on the 10th anniversary of the Armistice which ended the war.
4. Memorial and Reflecting Pool