Brookline in Norfolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Putterham School

Putterham School
The only remaining eighteenth-century schoolhouse in Brookline, Putterham School was built to serve the farm families of South Brookline. Classes were held at this one-room schoolhouse for more than 150 years. Around 1850, a stove was added, and the building was enlarged to accommodate a woodshed and privies. Typically, about fifteen students attended the school, sometimes for as little as three months a year, owing to the demands of farm life. In 1966, the schoolhouse was moved to Larz Anderson Park from its original location near Newton and Grove Streets.
Placed by the Brookline Historical Society in 2005

Erected 2005 by the Brookline Historical Society.