Near Prescott in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to Prescott

Inscription. Founded in 1864, Prescott is Arizona's Mile High City and seat of Yavapai County government. Named for historian William Hickling Prescott, it was established on the banks of Granite Creek in 1864.

Today it is the home to the Bob Stump VA Medical Center located on the site of old Fort Whipple, as well as the Arizona Pioneers' Home, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Yavapai College and Prescott College. Cultural attractions are: Sharlot Hall Museum, the Phippen Museum of Western Art, the Smoki Museum and Fort Whipple Museum. Prescott Frontier Days, "The World's Oldest Rodeo,” is held on the Fourth of July weekend each year. Be sure to stop at the Chamber of Commerce Information Center, 117 West Goodwin.

Gateway to the Prescott National Forest
Stay and Enjoy Our Cool and Warm Hospitality