Hastings in Barry County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hastings Mutual Insurance Company

Inscription. On April 5, 1885, the Michigan Mutual Tornado, Cyclone, and Windstorm Insurance Company became the first mutual windstorm company incorporated by the state of Michigan. Starting in a one-room office above Grant's store, the company occupied and outgrew five sites in Hastings. Locally the firm was called the Windstorm Company, while out of town it was known as the Hastings Company. In 1920, its name was formally changed to the Michigan Mutual Windstorm Insurance Company. On January 15, 1959, the company became a general mutual, taking the name Hastings Mutual Insurance Company. Over the years, the firm has expanded to write policies for commercial, home, and farm property, workers compensation, automobile, and marine insurance.

Erected 1984. (Marker Number S561C.)

Photo of Historical marker from July 2010.
circa 1985
3. Hastings Mutual Historic Marker Unveiling Ceremony
Charlie Johnston (Hastings Mutual's CEO 1985 - 1998) addresses the crowd as part of the unveiling cememony.
4. Hastings Mutual Historic Marker Unveiling Ceremony
Ceremony unveiling the Hastings Mutual Insurance Company Historic Marker.