Gaylord in Otsego County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Mary's Catholic Church

Inscription. Side A
St. Mary's Church began as a mission of the Catholic diocese of Grand Rapids. The first church was built around 1884. The parish grew to become a predominantly Polish congregation while under the pastorate of Father Casimir Skory (1892-1905). In 1893 Father Skory founded St. Mary's School, which was served by the Dominican Sisters. Father Skory was instrumental in the planning and construction of this church in 1900.

Side B
The Neo-Gothic St. Mary's Catholic Church has been a Gaylord landmark since it was dedicated on September 15, 1900. When the Diocese of Gaylord was established in 1972, the church became the cathedral. The diocese built a new cathedral in 1976 and closed St. Mary's. In 1985 a local group, fearing the building would be razed, purchased it for use as a performing arts center, which they named the Mount Carmel Centre.

Erected 2005 by Michigan Historical Commission-Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number 2149.)

Side B