Nyack in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rockland Brink's Robbery

On October 20, 1981, a three-year crime spree in the New York Metropolitan area came to an end at this site. Members of the Weather Underground, a radical domestic terrorist group, robbed a Brink's armored car at the Nanuet Mall. Using high-powered weapons, they stole 1.6 million dollars, and shot and killed security guard Peter Paige. At this entrance to the New York State Thruway, the Nyack Police Department set up a roadblock and was ambushed by the assailants. A fierce shootout ensued. As a result, Sgt. Edward J. O'Grady, Jr. and P.O. Waverly "Chipper" Brown were shot and killed.
All the suspects were apprehended. Subsequent trials held in Goshen and White Plains led to their convictions.
Rockland County Patrolmen's Benevolent Assoc.
Police Chiefs Assoc. of Rockland County
2009

Erected 2009 by Rockland County Patrolmen's Benevolent Assoc., Police Chiefs Assoc. of Rockland County.

4. Nearby Memorial to the Nyack Police Officers Who Lost Their Lives
5. Nearby Memorial to the Nyack Police Officers Who Lost Their Lives