Knowles in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Knowles

Inscription. Founded by Frederick Erwin Knowles who bought the land from Frank Ducy and who organized the Raymond Granite Company in what had been referred to as
"Ducys Rock Pile"
In 1899, the Raymond Granite Company built a spur track from the quarry to the main at Raymond. The Railroad was called the "Knowles Spur" and the community was named "Knowles"
Mr Knowles built a school house in 1891 and in 1892, Fresno County took over the school. In 1893 the county was divided and the district became part of Madera County.

Erected 1989 by E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Knowles. The Raymond and Knowles granite quarries are both nearby and both are still in operation.

Marker as seen in front of the Hills Pride Inn.
3. Clamper Posing