Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia

1000 U Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. The first African Masonic order south of the Mason-Dixon line was founded in the District of Columbia in 1825. Social Lodge No. 7, as it was known, combined with two other lodges in 1848 to form the Union Grand Lodge. Later, the name was changed to honor Prince Hall, a Revolutionary War veteran who in 1784 obtained permission from Grand Lodge of Ancients in England to establish a "Lodge of Free Negroes" in Boston. This building, designed by Albert I. Cassell and built between 1922 and 1930, has been an important social and cultural center. In addition to the Masons, it has housed a bowling alley, ballroom and restaurant.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.
Caption:
Initiation ceremony at the Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia, 1956.

2. "Masonic Temple" - northeast cornerstone
3. Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia