Brooklyn Heights in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Where the Dodgers Made Baseball History and Jackie Robinson Changed America

Inscription. Once upon a time (1890-1957), there was a major league baseball team in Brooklyn—the Dodgers. They played their games at Ebbets Field (1913-1957) in Flatbush, where the fans and players dodged the trolley cars to get to the ballpark. But it was here, on this site, that the team was headquartered from 1938-1957.

During these "golden years" in the team's history, the business officers of the Brooklyn Dodgers Baseball Club were here, at 215 Montague Street. And in these offices, on August 28, 1945, Jackie Robinson, a rising star of the Negro Leagues, met with Branch Rickey, Dodger President and General Manager, and signed an agreement to play for the Dodger organization, thus initiating the process of becoming the first African-American player on a major league baseball team—integrating the major league and making baseball truly the pastime of all the nation.

Erected 1998 by EAB and the Brooklyn Historical Society.

1. Jackie Robinson
Jackie Robinson was a natural born athlete and Civil Rights Activist from an early age. In 1941, Jackie was honorably discharged from the military for refusing to sit in the back of the military bus. Upon signing with the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1946, Jackie had to suppress his activism and his inclination to strike back at that those against integration.

The signing at the site, created backlash from the community, as well as Major and Negro League team owners. Jackie later moved on to be the Rookie of the Year and the League's Most Valuable Player. All the while,
2. TD Bank on the Corner of Montague Street and Cadman Plaza West
The Jackie Robinson marker is to the left of the door below the sign with the digital clock.