First Baptist Church, Georgetown

2624 Dumbarton Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. The first Baptist church established in Georgetown was funded in 1862 by the Reverend Sandy Alexander (1818-1902), a former slave who led the church until 1889. Among the founding members was Collins Williams, a preacher from Fredericksburg, Virginia, who with his wife Betsey had been leading religious meetings in private homes. Rev. Alexander’s congregation, expanded by the arrival of a group from Fredericksburg, first met in a small frame structure known as “the Ark” on land at 29th and O Streets, donated by the Williamses. In 1882, congregants laid the cornerstone for the current building, financing it in part with the proceeds of Rev. Alexander’s speaking tour through the northern states.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.
[Photo caption:]
Members of First Baptist Church, Georgetown, 1930s
First Baptist Church Georgetown

1. First Baptist Church, Georgetown: "Our History". (Submitted on July 30, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. First Baptist Church, Georgetown, African American Heritage Trail. (Submitted on December 22, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

2. "First Baptist Church, Georgetown, DC"
3. First Baptist Church, Georgetown Markers
4. First Baptist Church, Georgetown
6. W. D. Abrams Annex at the First Baptist Church
This additional marker is along the western side of the church on 27th St., NW and reads: W. D. Abrams Annex, First Baptist Church, Georgetown, dedicates this building in memory of its ninth pastor, Wellington D. Abrams, who served this church faithfully from 1963 to 1988., C.J. Malloy, Jr. Pastor, November 16, 1997
The Washington Post
7. Rev. Sandy Alexander
This image of the Reverend Sandy Alexander appeared in the Washington Post on February 16, 1896 in an article entitled Patriarch Of His Race: Rev. Sandy Alexander Has Rightly Earned That Title.
8. Georgetown African American Historic Landmark medallion on the church