Taylor in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Christian Church of Taylor

Inscription.

Founded Dec. 9, 1877, with 22 charter members from churches in "old home" states. Gen. R. M. Gano of Dallas preached daily during ensuing week, and 20 others joined the church. The initial meeting was in an Odd Fellows hall. In 1878, a church building was erected.

Present Gothic Revival church was built in 1891. Architect: E. B. Mackin. Distinctive interior is preserved, although bell tower has been removed.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9091.)

2. First Christian Church of Taylor
First Christian Church, photograph, 193u; (texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth145853/m1/1/: accessed February 25, 2018), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Taylor Public Library.