Wonewoc in Juneau County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lost District

Where Wonewoc Began

Inscription.
Though today only faint traces of early structures remain, this was the site of much industrial activity in the early days of the Village of Wonewoc. From the original log dam and sawmill of the Willard brothers in 1851 to the Power House and Dam of Arthur Gale (1917) this district was the scene of later sawmills, improved dams, a tannery, lath and planing mills, gristmills and flour mills, all deriving their power from the Baraboo River. The Power House and Dam, removed in 1996, was in fact one of the places to which Wisconsin Power and Light (Alliant Corporation) traces its origins, while the last flour mill, dating to the great boom in village development of the 1890s, was destroyed by fire in 1927; this was the massive three-story structure of the Wonewoc Mill Company maker of the famous White Swan Flour. Because today only concrete footings and scars along the bluff wall, easily visible to the practiced eye, indicate any human presence at all, this area, for generations the scene of great and noisy labor, is now know as The Lost District. This Park is dedicated to the memory of those generations which labored here.

1. Local History from the Village of Wonewoc. Village website entry (Submitted on August 2, 2010.)

2. Theodore Fisk. Wisconsin Historical Society website entry (Submitted on August 2, 2010.)

1. Theodore Fisk
A Dode Fisk Circus & Combined Shows marker or plaque, Wisconsin Registered Landmark #66, is (or was) located in Wonewoc. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 2, 2010.