Refugio in Refugio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dennis M. O'Connor Public Library

In Memorium

Inscription. Dennis Martin O'Connor, II, was born October 31, 1906, into a South Texas pioneer family, being the eldest son of Thomas and Kathryn Stoner O'Connor. He was the great-grandson of Thomas O'Connor, who emigrated from Ireland with the Power-Hewetson Colony in 1833 and helped establish the Town of Refugio.

Mr. O'Connor attended Dallas University and graduated from the University of Texas. He served in the United States Navy during World War II as a Lieutenant-Commander. On May 31, 1931, he married Dorothy Hama of Victoria, Texas. True to family tradition, he went on to build a ranching empire in the Texas Coastal Bend, and spent untiring efforts breeding up the ranch stock. Fishing, palm trees, animals, meteorological studies, photography were his hobbies and he was very knowledgeable on all these subjects.

His desire to help people, young and old, was exemplified when he gave to the County of Refugio this public library and endowed its upkeep. He unselfishly made contributions to improve the quality of life in South Texas.

Dennis M. O'Connor died at his home in Refugio County, January 16, 1997. He was laid to rest beside his ancestors in the family cemetery near St. Dennis Catholic Church, built by his mother Kathryn.

This library has been renamed the Dennis M. O'Connor Public Library to reflect
the deep respect and gratitude that the citizens of Refugio County have for Mr. O'Connor.