Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tampa Salutes MacDill AFB

A Look at Over 60 Years of Growth and Change

Inscription. On January 14, 1941, Col. Clarence Tinker landed a twin-engined B-18 Bomber on the first MacDill Field runway and a new era for Tampa was born. Soon after, the U.S. would enter World War II and MacDill's pilot training would prove to be an important part of the Allies' superiority in the air. Since then, the base and the Tampa community have continued to grow and change along with the times and the needs of our country. Today, the base is home to over fifty mission partners, each committed to providing a critical public service throughout the United States and the world.

Who was Colonel Leslie MacDill?
Colonel Leslie MacDill was an aviation pioneer, a veteran of World War I, and a distinguished member of the U.S. Army Air Corps. In 1938, while actively helping prepare the Corps to expand its number of bases in case of war, he was killed in a plane crash near Washington, D.C. In 1940, the Army honored Colonel MacDill by naming Tampa's not yet completed "Southeast Air Base," MacDill Field.

More about this marker. The marker is one of several located in the park. It is along the sidewalk, facing the street.

Regarding Tampa Salutes MacDill AFB. The WWII-era Tampa and Hillsborough County area was home to other Army airfields besides MacDill. Drew Field eventually became Tampa International Airport. Henderson Air Field was once housed on land today occupied by the Busch Gardens theme park, a brewery for Yuengling Beer, offices of the Florida Department of Transportation, and several other entities. The practice bombing range
Looking across MacDill Park toward the Riverwalk and the Hillsborough River
immediately north of Henderson Field went on to become the main campus of the University of South Florida.

3. MacDill Park on the Riverwalk
4. Historical Markers at MacDill Park