Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Technology • Power • Diversity

MacDill's Mission and Its Aircraft Move Forward

Inscription. Although the F-4 Phantom was used as a fighter jet in Vietnam, it was originally designed as an interceptor for defense of the fleet against air attack. The need for a jet designed as a fighter led to the introduction of the F-16. Between 1979 and 1993 approximately half of all F-16 pilots were trained at MacDill AFB. Political international, and economic factors have led to many changes since the 1990s. Although F-16 training moved away in 1993, one year later, the Haiti conflict brought MacDill back into the forefront. The base was used as a staging area for C-130 aircraft which raised awareness of MacDill's advantageous flightline. That led to a 1996 decision to bring the KC-135 refueling mission to MacDill. Later, EC-135 and CT-43 missions were added. Soon after Hurricane Andrew, NOAA and its fabled hurricane hunters, the WP-3D and the Gulfstream IV, moved to Tampa. Today, over 50 mission partners share the base's facilities and this certainly has added to the variety of aircraft that call MacDill AFB home.

F-16 Fighting Falcon
The F-16 Fighting Falcon was introduced in 1976 as a lightweight fighter plane. It included a bubble top for greater sight, higher "G-force" load limits, and introduced computerized "fly by wire" capability that replaced mechanical flight control systems.

WP-3D Orion
The WP-3D
Orion is one of NOAA's famed hurricane hunters. It is one of only two aircraft in the world built specifically to fly directly into the eye of a hurricane.

KC-135 Stratotanker
Since the 1950's, the KC-135 has performed mid-air refueling for both low speed aircraft such as the C-130, and speed demons such as the SR-71. Having undergone many changes since the 1950's, the KC-135 will remain the primary aerial refueling tanker well into the 21st century.

UH-IP Iroquois
The Bell Iroquois played a significant combat role in Vietnam. Originally designed as a "search and rescue" aircraft, the "Huey" is the most popular light utility helicopter ever produced.

C-37A
The C-37A provides safe and reliable worldwide transportation for members of the Cabinet, Congress, and senior military officials.

CT-43
The primary mission of the CT-43 is as a flying classroom for navigator training. At MacDill, this USAF version of the Boeing 737 has been used as a special airlift aircraft to transport high ranking personnel on official business.

C-130 Hercules
The Lockheed C-130 Hercules is the main tactical airlifter for military worldwide. It has been in use for over 50 years. Originally designed as a troop transport and cargo aircraft, the C-130 has many variants including being the modern aircraft of choice for delivering
Looking across MacDill Park towards the metal sculpture Big Max
one of the world's largest bombs, the BLU-82 "daisy cutter."

More about this marker. The marker is one of several located in the park. It is along Tampa's Riverwalk, facing the Hillsborough River.

3. MacDill Park on the Riverwalk
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. To discover how MacDill Air Force Base came to be and its roles through the decades, study each marker in the order shown.

4. The Hillsborough River in downtown Tampa
The MacDill Park on the Riverwalk (center) is at the foot of the 42-story 100 North Tampa building.