Shawnee Springs near Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Battle of Piqua, or Picawey

Inscription. Before you lay Piqua, or Picawey, a Shawnee settlement where 1,000 Kentucky militiamen under Col. George Rogers Clark defeated an alliance of Shawnee, Delaware, Mingo and Wyandot warriors on August 8, 1780 in the largest battle fought west of the Allegheny Mountains during the Revolutionary War.

Intent on halting Indian raids into Kentucky, Clark marched in seven days from the Ohio River to the Mad River. Crossing in the early afternoon nearly a mile downstream from here fierce fighting soon broke out on Clark's left flank and spread quickly in an encircling maneuver. Clark's men drove the Indians from hilltop positions into their cabins and a stockade inside the town.

Clark brought up a cannon to bombard the Indians from a rise above the stockade as they were gradually dislodged. Some infiltrated the woods to the rear of Clark's position, while others formed a line facing it. More heavy fighting followed and by nightfall the Indians had been routed. Obstructed by sheer rock cliffs that ran eastward from behind this spot. Clark's right flank was unable to prevent the Indians from escaping.

Short on provisions, Clark decided against pursuing the Indians. Instead, he ordered his men to burn the buildings and destroy the corn and vegetables before returning to Kentucky. Clark reported losses of 14 killed
and 13 wounded. He estimated Indian losses at more than three times his own.

Erected 1980 by Springfield and Clark County Revolutionary War Bicentennial Committee.

1. George Rogers Clark Historical Park. This is a link to information provided by the Clark County Park District. (Submitted on August 9, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. George Rogers Clark. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on August 9, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View, looking west, of historical marker in the left foreground and the George Rogers Clark Memorial off in the distant center background.
View looking south of the historical marker in the right foreground and down in the valley below a view of Tecumseh Road (State Route 369) and State Route 4.
5. George Rogers Clark Historical Park
This historical marker is located in the George Rogers Clark Historical Park.